Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943 at 0138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGEJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stockholm – London
MSN:
2085
YOM:
1942
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising by night off the Danish coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea about 50 km northwest of Skagen. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.