Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1944 at 2358 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
PP-PBI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Sao Paulo
MSN:
2114
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
On final approach to Congonhas Airport, the crew was disturbed by the poor visibility caused by night and foggy conditions. The twin engine aircraft crashed in a huge explosion few hundred meters short of runway and was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire. All 18 occupants were killed.