Date & Time: Sep 14, 1973 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N211W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2311
YOM:
1942
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3700
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
The airplane was probably involved in a drug smuggling flight. For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed 3 km from Santa Lucia AFB, north of Mexico City. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all three occupants were not found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N211W.pdf69.77 KB