Date & Time: Jan 11, 1974 at 0455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N711FN
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2583
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing an illegal flight and the aircraft was carrying a load of one ton of marijuana. While trying to land by night in Placida, the airplane struck power cables and crashed in an open field. The pilot disappeared and was not found. The aircraft was destroyed and the marijuana was found on board.
Probable cause:
Improper in-flight decisions and/or planning on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Misjudged distance and altitude,
- Failed to see and avoid objects or obstructions,
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Aircraft stolen,
- Carrying contraband cargo,
- Pilot unknown,
- Hit powerline pole during a visual approach by night and fog.
Final Report:
N711FN.pdf123.1 KB