Date & Time: Jan 11, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SAC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pelotas – Porto Alegre
MSN:
2112
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while initial climb, both engines failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the double engine failure was caused by a fuel contamination.