Date & Time: May 4, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
TI-84
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nicoya – San José
MSN:
18-2374
YOM:
1943
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in flames 5 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
According to the Authorities of Costa Rica, the accident was caused by an act of sabotage. Investigations were able to determine that an engine failed shortly after rotation because a certain quantity of sand was introduced in the fuel tank. The goal and the author of this deliberate act were unclear.