Date & Time: Mar 7, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
XB-ZEH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tampico - Mexico City
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft, owned by the Mexican businessman and sports executive Jorge Pasquel, was performing a flight from a private ranch in the region of Tampico to Mexico City. While cruising by night, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of the Cerro El Sabino located near Ciudad Valles. The wreckage was found a day later and all six occupants have been killed. There were on board two pilots, two technicians, Mr. Jorge Pasquel and his personal barber.