Date & Time: Apr 12, 1979 at 0645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N250W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2025
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew decided to abandon the takeoff procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the twin engine airplane overran, struck trees and crashed in flames. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. A load of 2,000 lbs of marijuana was found on board.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees after an aborted takeoff because the crew delayed action in aborting takeoff.
Final Report:
N250W.pdf70.04 KB