Date & Time: Aug 9, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
NC45337
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakehurst – Newark
MSN:
18-2223
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lakehurst-Maxfield Field, while in initial climb bound for Newark, the left engine failed. The crew decided to return to Lakehurst for an emergency landing, but on final approach, the captain elected to make a go around as the aircraft was not properly aligned with the runway centerline. The aircraft banked left and crashed in flames. Both crew members and two passengers were killed while two others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine caused by a broken accessory drive gear.