Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
ZS-ASW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2037
YOM:
1940
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, an undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and hit a drainage ditch. All 15 occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.