Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
AX687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bilbeis - Bilbeis
MSN:
18-2017
YOM:
1940
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While circling around Bilbeis Airport on a training exercise, the crew was forced to attempt a belly emergency landing following a dual engine failure. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, both occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
It appears the crew inadvertently feathered both props during flight.