Date & Time:
May 2, 1969 at 1421 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N221P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2062
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
27
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, the twin engine airplane swerved on runway. Control was lost and the airplane veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. Both occupants were slightly injured and the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failed to maintain directional control during takeoff due to overload failure. Ground looped, gear collapsed and crashed.
Final Report:
N221P.pdf66.4 KB