Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1968 at 0941 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N60G
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2264
YOM:
1942
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
477
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Freeport Airport, one of main landing gear collapsed. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapses on landing.
Final Report:
N60G.pdf61.83 KB