Date & Time: Nov 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
VH-CAH
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2125
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Dobodura Airport, the twin engine aircraft was hit by enemy fire while the airfield was bombed. The aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. While there was no casualties, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.