Date & Time: Sep 11, 1972 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
N1040E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2543
YOM:
1943
Country:
Jamaica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Clarendon-Vernamfield Airport, the twine engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. A passenger was killed while two other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during initial climb. The following factors were reported:
- Premature liftoff,
- Takeoff from an unlighted runway by night,
- Yawed left into trees,
- Vast amount of ganja on board.
Final Report:
N1040E.pdf71.03 KB