Date & Time: Jun 29, 1948 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
C-408
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Medellín
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-Techo Airport, while on a cargo flight to Medellín, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to return. Due to technical issues, the crew was unable to lower the gear so the aircraft belly landed and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.