Date & Time: Mar 27, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
LV-GMF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2545
YOM:
1943
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in Azul for undetermined reason. The airplane belly landed in a field and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.