Date & Time: May 13, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-AHU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2490
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The 'pilot' stole the aircraft christened 'Karoro' that crashed on takeoff at Auckland-Mangere Airport. The aircraft went out of control during the takeoff roll and crashed. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It appears the pilot did not know piloting techniques.