Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
C-FOZO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2209
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The undercarriage collapsed upon landing at Nanisivik Airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure upon landing for unknown reasons.