Date & Time: Mar 5, 1965 at 1026 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
N300N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami – Pontiac
MSN:
2137
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
12100
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Aircraft flight hours:
3777
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Miami to Pontiac, Michigan. Shortly after takeoff from Miami-Intl Airport, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the twin engine aircraft nosed down, plunged into the earth and crashed in a huge explosion. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The elevator trim went into a full down position, causing the aircraft to descend and crash. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of this.
Final Report:
N300N.pdf69.9 KB