Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1965 at 1208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N512V
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit - Detroit
MSN:
2580
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
3870
Aircraft flight hours:
7877
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Detroit-Willow Run (Ypsilanti) Airport. On final approach to runway 05R, the instructor decided to make a go around. The crew increased engine power, raised the landing gear and deployed the flaps when the airplane stalled and crashed in a field and burst into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by the failure of a flap cable.
Final Report:
N512V.pdf119.73 KB