Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1973 at 0554 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Oliver B. Cannon & Sons
Registration:
N669M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2591
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
13
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Pecos Airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane swerved and eventually crashed. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control during takeoff. The following factors were reported:
- Attempted operation beyond experience and ability level,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Exceeded design stress limits of aircraft,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Exercised poor judgment.
- Exercised poor judgment.
Final Report:
N669M.pdf84.59 KB