Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Aerial Photography Company
Registration:
CF-CPA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2177
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an aerial photography mission when he encountered engine problems. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in the tundra some 100 km northwest of Schefferville, Quebec. The twin engine airplane slid on its belly for dozen meters before coming to rest in a swampy area. While all occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was abandoned on site. It was recovered for rebuilt in 2007.
Probable cause:
Technical failure in flight.