Date & Time: Aug 28, 1986 at 0653 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N252K
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Little Rock - Texarkana
MSN:
2596
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
9766
Captain / Total hours on type:
276
Aircraft flight hours:
9534
Circumstances:
While approaching for a landing, the aircraft pitched up, rolled inverted and impacted the terrain to the left of the runway. No preimpact part failure/malfunction was found; however, an investigation revealed the aircraft had been loaded with the center-of-gravity (cg) well behind the aft limit. The aircraft had been weighed on 9/8/84. Later, on 1/2/86, weight and balance data had been recomputed after removal of a radar and an autopilot, but an error had been made during the weight and balance preparation. Subsequently, the aircraft was operated in a tail heavy condition. Whether using the existing or the correct data, calculations for this flight should have shown the cg was behind the aft limit. The elevator trim tab was found trimmed to a full nose down position; 200 lbs of ballast had been installed in the vicinity of the aft cargo door. Tests of lung tissue showed the pilot and copilot had alcohol levels of 0,44‰ and 1,71‰, respectively. The pilot's urine tested 0,35‰ for alcohol. Also, phenyltoloxamine, acetaminophen and chlorpheniramine (medications commonly used in decongestants/antihistamines) were detected in his urine. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (c) planning/decision - improper
2. (c) impairment (alcohol) - pilot in command
3. (c) impairment (alcohol) - copilot/second pilot
4. (c) aircraft weight and balance - improper
5. (c) improper use of procedure - company/operator management
6. (c) improper use of procedure - pilot in command
7. Elevator trim - excessive
8. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
9. Airspeed - reduced
10. (c) aircraft handling - uncontrolled
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N252K.pdf91.45 KB