Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1943 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
G-AGDE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stockholm - Leuchars
MSN:
2086
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Stockholm-Bromma Airport, the twin engine aircraft was descending to RAF Leuchars in marginal weather and icing conditions. By night, while cruising at a height of 6,000 feet, the aircraft went out of control and dove into the sea some 24 km off the Airbase. SAR operations were quickly deployed on site but no trace of the aircraft nor the 10 occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Control was lost on approach to RAF Leuchars due to excessive ice accumulation on wings surface and fuselage while the aircraft was flying in icing conditions.