Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1980 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Fred C. Sorenson
Registration:
N163R
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honolulu - Palmyra
MSN:
2492A
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight from Honolulu to the Palmyra Atoll, carrying amateur radio operators. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with trees. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all nine occupants evacuated, some of them were injured. On approach, the pilot estimated cross wind gusting to 15 knots but the wind was calm below tree level on runway.
Probable cause:
Ground loop upon touchdown and subsequent collision with trees due to improper compensation for wind conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Windshear,
- Visibility 3 mils or less.
- Windshear,
- Visibility 3 mils or less.
Final Report:
N163R.pdf116.69 KB