Date & Time: Mar 16, 1984 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N77777
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2373
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
13000
Circumstances:
At approximately 2330 est, witnesses near the crash site heard an aircraft, and shortly thereafter, they saw a flash. One of them, who was driving a car, went back to the area the next day and found the aircraft wreckage. The aircraft had crashed and burned about one mile from the approach end of runway 24. Wreckage was strewn along an area of about 250 feet long and was oriented on a heading of 230°. The aircraft was descending in an estimate 40° dive when it hit the ground. An exam of the wreckage did not disclose any evidence of a malfunction. About 3,500 lbs of marijuana was found in the wreckage. The 2010 weather at the airport was: indefinite 500 feet obscuration, visibility 1 1/4 mile with rain and light fog, temperature 33°, wind from 280° at 5 knots. Another pilot had landed at 2015. He said his aircraft had accumulated a trace of rime ice. At the time of the accident, witnesses said the roads were lightly covered with ice snow. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (f) judgment - poor - pilot in command
2. Stolen aircraft/unauthorized use - performed - pilot in command
3. (f) flight into known adverse weather - performed - pilot in command
4. (f) light condition - night
5. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
6. (f) weather condition - fog
7. (f) weather condition - obscuration
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
8. (c) aircraft handling - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N77777.pdf88.39 KB