Date & Time: May 12, 1972 at 1112 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N211L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Raleigh
MSN:
2626
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
2300
Circumstances:
En route from Fort Lauderdale to Raleigh, North Carolina, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. Control was lost and the airplane entered a dive during which both wings separated as well as the stabs and tail. The airplane crashed near Okeechobee and disintegrated on impact. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. The following factors were reported:
- Exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft,
- Overload failure,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Separation in flight,
- Flight and navigation instruments failure (corroded),
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Gyro instrument had rust and corrosion,
- Both wings, horizontal stabs and vertical stab separated.
Final Report:
N211L.pdf142.31 KB