Date & Time: Mar 3, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
L. Eduardo
Registration:
CP-1024
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2489
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the right engine caught fire. The crew decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in an open field and came to rest in flames. While both occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Right engine fire in flight.