Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Airland
Registration:
ZK-CGV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2051
YOM:
1940
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on approach to Napier-Hawke’s Bay Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Napier harbor. The pilot was rescued by fishermen while the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on approach after a flap control cable broke on the right wing, causing a flap to extend unexpectedly.