Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
G-AGBW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cairo – Juba – Nairobi – Salisbury
MSN:
2094
YOM:
1941
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew just started the descent to Nairobi when the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Kinangop located in the Aberdare mountain range. All 11 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced due to marginal weather conditions. The wreckage was found on January 1st, 1945.