Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
CC-CLC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mendoza - San Juan
MSN:
2602
YOM:
1943
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
At 2052LT on last 15 of January 1944, the Argentinian city of San Juan was hit by an earthquake. The Chilean government was one of the first country to help Argentina and sent one of its team with this Lockheed 18-56 LodeStar of the Chilean National Carrier LAN Chile. The twin engine aircraft was carrying medics, supply and a medical team as well. Shortly after takeoff from Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. All 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Eduardo Lazo Preuss, pilot,
Eduardo von Bischoffeshausen, copilot,
Fernando Mella Ulloa, engineer.
Crew:
Eduardo Lazo Preuss, pilot,