Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1974 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Tiffany Realty
Registration:
N32L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2323
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the pilot made an evasive maneuver to avoid power cable when control was lost. The airplane crashed in a prairie located near Lake Placid. While the passenger was seriously injured, the pilot was killed. The flight was illegal as 3,244 pounds of marijuana was found on board.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of flight controls on part of the pilot who failed to maintain flying speed. The following factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Evasive maneuver to avoid collision,
- Low level flight,
- Illegal flight.
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Low level flight,
- Illegal flight.
Final Report:
N32L.pdf95.37 KB