Date & Time: Apr 10, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
VP-JBC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kingston – George Town
MSN:
2568
YOM:
1943
Country:
Jamaica
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kingston-Palisadoes Airport, while climbing to a height of 100-200 feet, the twin engine aircraft banked left, lost height and crashed into the sea. A passenger was rescued while 13 other occupants, were killed. The pilot, Owen Roberts, was the owner of the company. Later, the international Airport of George Town in the Cayman Islands was renamed on his honor.
Probable cause:
The failure of the port engine which in turn was due to the cracking of the Accessory Drive Gear. Thereafter the disaster must be attributed to the failure of the pilot to take precautionary steps on hearing the back firing, which, so far as he knew, might or might not have been a warning of possible engine failure.