Date & Time: Jan 11, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
SE-BUX
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stockholm – Jönköping
MSN:
2071
YOM:
1941
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Stockholm, carrying a load of newspapers on behalf of the Swedish newspaper 'Dagens Nyheter'. On final, while performing a last turn to reach the approach path, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed few km from the runway threshold. Both crew members were killed.