Date & Time: May 6, 1973 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N620S
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2191
YOM:
1942
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Chub Cay Airport by night when the twin engine airplane crashed into the sea few km offshore. SAR operations were conducted but eventually abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor both pilots was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined. Nevertheless, it is believed that the accident was caused by an engine failure.
Final Report:
N620S.pdf73.88 KB