Date & Time: Jan 28, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
N94538
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2095
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a ferry flight from Kenya to the US with intermediate stops in Prestwick, Iceland and Canada. While approaching an airport located in the region of New York in snow falls, the airplane crash landed in a golf course and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was unhurt.