Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1974 at 1516 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
HK-1146
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá - Flandes - Bogotá
MSN:
2327
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (three pilots under supervision and two instructors) departed Bogotá-El Dorado Airport in the early morning on a training flight to Flandes, Tolima. Several touch and go maneuvers were completed at Flandes Airport and during the last takeoff, the undercarriage failed to retract after the hydraulic system failed. On approach to Bogotá-El Dorado, the crew was unable to lower the flaps thus a flapless landing was completed on runway 12. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a drainage ditch. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a pressure line in the hydraulic system was broken in the right landing gear well, causing a leak of hydraulic fluid. This caused the brakes to be ineffective as well.