Date & Time: Feb 12, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
YV-AFI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maracaibo – Barquisimeto
MSN:
18-2166
YOM:
1941
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Barquisimeto Airfield, an engine caught fire. As the crew was unable to extinguish the fire, he decided to make an emergency landing on a road leading to the airport. After touchdown, the airplane rolled for few yards before coming to rest in flames. All occupants were able to evacuate the cabin and were unhurt while the twin engine aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.