Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1962 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N1000F
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Buffalo – Ashland
MSN:
2463
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
6557
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Buffalo Airport, the crew was cleared to climb to 8,000 feet. About an hour into the flight, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed near Lake Milton, Ohio. The crew was unable to send any distress call. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was a malfunction of the electric elevator trim tab unit which resulted in aircraft uncontrollability and subsequent structural failure of the wing.
Final Report:
N1000F.pdf403.41 KB