Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Société Anonyme CARTA
Registration:
F-BKBY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2363
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of the Creil Airbase, the twin engine aircraft was too low and struck trees, causing one of the engine to fail. The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.