Date & Time: Aug 8, 1972 at 1442 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N666P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cebu City - Manila
MSN:
2456
YOM:
1943
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
13377
Captain / Total hours on type:
25
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Cebu City Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control, ground looped and lost its undercarriage before coming to rest.
Probable cause:
The cause of the loss of control remain unclear.
Final Report:
N666P.pdf68.41 KB