Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1967 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N699C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
2354
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck a hilly terrain and crashed in the region of Aguila, Arizona. The wreckage was found two days later and both crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced due to low clouds, strong winds, heavy rain falls and thunderstorm activity. The airplane was owned by Edwin L. Byrd.
Probable cause:
The crew continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. Inadequate preflight preparation.
Final Report:
N699C.pdf111.37 KB