Date & Time: Mar 31, 1975 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N35L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2434
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Veracruz-General Heriberto Jara Airport, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed.