Date & Time: Dec 29, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Erwin Ortiz
Registration:
TG-HTM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tikal - Guatemala City
MSN:
2582
YOM:
1943
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Tikal Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed on the slope of a mountain located few km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 24 occupants were killed, among them 21 Americans returning to Guatemala City.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident was not determined. However, the assumption that control was lost following an in-flight fire was not ruled out.