Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
4X-ACL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Paris - Tel Aviv
MSN:
18-2486
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Paris while on an apparent delivery flight to Israel. The occupant fate remains unknown.