Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Trans Caribbean Enterprises
Registration:
N706G
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Miami – Lima – Asunción
MSN:
2625
YOM:
1944
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching Lima-Callao-Jorge Chávez Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea few km off shore. All five occupants were killed. They were performing a flight from Miami to Asunción with an intermediate stop in Lima.