Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N66549
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2577
YOM:
1943
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an illegal cargo flight. En route, the left engine caught fire and the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a field and came to rest in flames. While all three occupants were able to evacuate, the airplane and its load were destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.