Date & Time:
May 1, 1978 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Wiley C. Puckett
Registration:
N9051
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2517
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying by night at low altitude, the twin engine airplane struck obstacles and crashed in flames. All three occupants were killed. Illegal flight suspected. Customs agents were looking for the aircraft.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight with ground during low pass after the pilot-in-command misjudged altitude.
Final Report:
N9051.pdf70.17 KB