Date & Time: Jul 24, 1979 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N33LM
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rockmart - Brunswick
MSN:
2341
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11500
Captain / Total hours on type:
85
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Brunswick-Glynco Jetport Airport, the twin engine airplane bounced. The gear collapsed and the airplane went out of control and came to rest on its belly. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Ground loop/swerve and subsequent gear collapsed upon landing due to improper recovery from bounced landing and improper operation of brakes and flight controls. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Overload failure,
- Pilot-in-command previously held commercial mel and agricultural operator certificates.
Final Report:
N33LM.pdf83.49 KB